For those not familiar with ARPA, it forbids anyone from excavating or removing archaeological resources from federal or Indian land without a permit from a land managing agency. ARPA also forbids any sales, purchase, exchange, transport, or receipt. Those who violate can face substantial fines and even a jail sentence if convicted. They will also confiscate any object that has been declared as an archaeological resource.
Another consideration is the Immunity from Judicial Seizure Statute (22 U.S.C. 2459). This statute provides “Immunity from seizure under judicial process of cultural objects imported for temporary exhibition or display.” For example, if you’ve followed the “Hobby Lobby Artifact Smuggling” case, they failed to properly verify the artifact’s chain of custody and also failed to properly declare the items’ country of origin at the time of importation into the United States.